Ricky-K
RPG Townie
You were afraid to live but now you are afraid to die...
Posts: 210
|
Post by Ricky-K on Aug 19, 2003 10:34:51 GMT -5
What are your top 10 non rpgs?
1. Simon the Sorcerer II(Old British point and click, addictive and extremly funny!) 2. Halo 3. Metal Gear Solid 1 + 2 4. Sim City 4 5. Command and Conquer (any) 6. Resident Evil 2 7. Silent Hill 1 + 2 + 3 8. Medal of Honor 9. Grand Theft Auto Vice City 10. Barbie Adventure.
|
|
Zheil
RPG Townie
Posts: 920
|
Post by Zheil on Aug 19, 2003 11:51:32 GMT -5
1. Halo 2. Grand Theft Auto: Vice City 3. Dynasty Warriors 4 4. Chaos Legion 5. Devil May Cry 2 6. Resident Evil 2 7. Luigi's Mansion 8. Super Mario Sunshine 9. Eternal Darkness: Sanity's Requiem 10. Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty
EDIT: No particular order.
|
|
|
Post by Forbidden on Aug 19, 2003 11:54:35 GMT -5
I don't know.
I like Devil May Cry.
|
|
|
Post by UltimateMaxim on Aug 19, 2003 13:01:51 GMT -5
In no particular order... 1. C&C (any and all of them) 2. MoH (any and all of them as well) 3. Mario (pretty much every game with him, his brother, or Wario in it) 4. Sonic (pretty much every game) 5. Metroid (pret....well, ya know. ) 6. Goldeneye 7. SimCity (every one of them, including the old old one on Commodore 64. Spent many late nights on that game....) 8. Animal Crossing (so shoot me, I was running out of non-RPGs to think of. ) 9. Time Splitter 2 10. Xevious (Atari 7800) There more, but these are just the ones I can remember right off the bat.
|
|
|
Post by Chickensoupcheese on Aug 19, 2003 14:03:56 GMT -5
1. The Secret of Monkey Island; 2. Sam and Max Hit The Road; 3. Simon The Sorcerer 1; 4. Lemmings; 5. Dancing Stage games (although why they didn't just release bloody DDR in Europe is beyond me); 6. Little Big Adventure 2 / Twinsen's Odyssey 7. The Curse of Monkey Island 8. Grim Fandango 9. Day of the Tentacle 10. Fear Effect
I strugged ^_^.
|
|
Ricky-K
RPG Townie
You were afraid to live but now you are afraid to die...
Posts: 210
|
Post by Ricky-K on Aug 19, 2003 14:15:51 GMT -5
I struggled too, CSC.
|
|
|
Post by The Patryn on Aug 19, 2003 15:16:08 GMT -5
Maybe that's why you came up with Barbie Adventure Anyways, I would write my list, but it would look pretty much like this 1. Lemmings 2. Lemmings 2 etc.
|
|
|
Post by ObviousDelirium on Aug 19, 2003 15:36:04 GMT -5
1) Unreal Tournament 2) Megaman Zero 3) Gran Turismo 3 A-Spec(if only I had a PS2 instead of playing at a friend's house) 4) Gran Turismo 2 5) Megaman X4 6) C&C Tiberian Sun(old but great) 7) C&C Red Alert 2 8) C&C(the original) 9) Guilty Gear(all of them) 10) Halo
Urgh,I had a lot of troubles deciding,cause I love all of them...so let's say that you can put them in any order,except for the case of Gran Turismo and Megaman games,cause I prefer Megaman Zero over X4 and I prefer Gran Turismo 3 over Gran Turismo 2.
|
|
Matkau
RPG Townie
Got an opinion? Thats nice, tell someone who cares
Posts: 494
|
Post by Matkau on Aug 19, 2003 16:40:31 GMT -5
hmmm no particular oder
Street Fighter Alpha 3 X-Men Vs Street Fighter Unreal Tournament 2k3 Halo Capcom Vs SNK2 Metal Slug 3 Jedi Knight 2: Jedi Outcast Super Mario World Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow DDR whatever Mix
|
|
Liquid Rogue
RPG Townie
Why are you reading this, its not important!
Posts: 519
|
Post by Liquid Rogue on Aug 20, 2003 11:19:44 GMT -5
In no paticular order.....
1) MoH Frontline 2) Battle Engine Aquila 3) Return to castle wolfenstein 4) C&C Tiberian Sun 5) Alter Echo (well, when it comes out. The demo was brilliant) 6) Dynasty Warriors 3 7) Dynasty Warriors 4 8) The Lord of the Rings : The Two Towers 9) Timesplitters 2 10) Metal Gear Solid 2
|
|
|
Post by TranceRolin on Aug 20, 2003 12:45:27 GMT -5
1) Duck Hunt. Shame on ALL of you, for none of you even put it in your lists! Ungrateful bastards! Hath you no honor to the fallen titans of games?!!
2) Warcraft. Ah, the good ol' days of having to build those fuggin' annoying roads just to expand your town . . .
3) Hungry Hungry Hippos. The greatest board game of all time.
4) Bubble Bobble. I am one of the few and proud that beat the entire game without using level skip codes like everyone else . . . Cheating bastards!!
5) War in Middle Earth. This old, old, old, old, old game is a classic, one of my favorites. The only versions I can find on the net are these even OLDER ones that can't even run in DOS they're so fuggin' old. I mean, come on, DOS 6.0 was the greatest OS ever cause it ran everything and it can't run these program versions cause they're too d**ned old! The worst part about the older versions? THEY DON'T SUPPORT SOUND!!! *cries*
6) That game on the back of the Honey Nut Clusters box. It's like 5 years old but I play it every time I eat Honey Nut Clusters. Cause that cereal r0x ur s0rry 4ss3s.
7) Sim City. You could unleash fuggin' Godzilla©! I mean, come on! Who wouldn't wanna do that?!!
8) Megaman 3. d**n that game rocked. It puts all other Megaman games to shame, spare X and maybe . . . MAYBE 7. But that's a bit of a stretch, IMO.
9) There are no other games in the top 10.
10) Stop buggin' me d**nit!
|
|
Tycho238
RPG Townie
Red "X" Man
Posts: 38
|
Post by Tycho238 on Aug 20, 2003 15:30:59 GMT -5
1. Armored Core-Silent Line 2. Armored Core 2 3. Armored Core 3 4. Armored Core 5-7. ALL OTHER GAMES
|
|
|
Post by Nuno on Aug 20, 2003 16:23:00 GMT -5
1) Americas Army 2) Metal Gear Solid series 3) Armored Core series 4) Unreal Tournament 5) Old Super Mario series 6) Sonic series 7) ISS Pro series 8) Tenchu series 9) GTA series 10) Gran Turismo series
|
|
|
Post by ObviousDelirium on Aug 20, 2003 16:48:05 GMT -5
I knew I forgot something,Armored Core...
|
|
|
Post by The Patryn on Aug 20, 2003 16:58:44 GMT -5
4) Bubble Bobble. I am one of the few and proud that beat the entire game without using level skip codes like everyone else . . . Cheating bastards!! d**n it, now I wish I hadn't sold my Game Gear. I never beat that game WITH level skips. It was so fuggin hard it was ridiculous...
|
|